QUESTION

What if the judge took longer than 6 months to decide after trial?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I have been going through a divorce for over 3 years went to trial and now it’s over 6 months and still haven't heard from the judge. Couldn’t afford my attorney anymore at the end of trial. Is this going to slow the process down?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
State Supreme Court has time guidelines for the Judge to issue a decision; this may be overdue. You may file complaint with the Judicial Qualifications Commission, that is only relief in the rules.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, not having an attorney can (and likely will) slow the process. But if 6 months have passed since trial, you need to inquire with the court as to the status of the case.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters