QUESTION

what if the mother is in the process of being served with papers to not leave state with a child but she leaves before she gets served?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I went in front of a judge about this issue and he said she will be served with papers so that the child may not leave state on Thursday but the still haven't served her yet so she is thinking about leaving leaving Saturday tomorrow .`
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
DOn't call me but call a local RI lawyer. If this was PA, you can still get a relocation hearing, you will just now have to serve her wherever she is. If you have an address, it shouldnt be difficult. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters