QUESTION

What if the other party lives in another state, do they have to come to court or can they do a call in or just sign off?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was married in Philadelphia Pa. and I moved to Ohio 6 yrs ago. I've been seperated for about 18 yrs and want to file for divorsc here in Ohio. Will she have to come to court or is there another way? I know she would agree to the divorse but not want to travel here to do it. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I guess in a sense, your out-of-state spouse can sign off. Go to your family law attorney and ask the lawyer if you qualify for an uncontested divorce. If so, the proper documents can be prepared, your wife can sign off, and you and a party familiar with the marriage as a witness may appear before the court and obtain your divorce.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters