QUESTION

What if the plantiff can not be found at last address to be served for an extended tpo?

Asked on May 07th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a Tpo against my childrens father due to Dv. He violated Tpo and I filed for an extened Tpo.. But now, the sheriff's can't find him. I have a hearing may 14th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The TPO Commissioner can, and presumably will, "continue" the TPO until a noticed extension hearing can be held.  Some more information on DV cases is posted here.
Answered on May 08th, 2019 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters