QUESTION

What if when you did temp custody you said that the person was a grandmother when really she is the aunt does it still make the temp custody legal?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This is because my aunt has temp custody as the biological grandmother on the custody papers they put she was the biological mother of me and the biological grandmother of my children and she's really my aunt so doesn't this make the temp custody void?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The reason it would be challenged is because the court must have a clear understanding of the facts so that it can issue an appropriate order.  If those facts are incorrect, that error should be brought to the court's attention to determine whether the Order should change. However, if the only difference is the biological relationship, that may not mean the Order has to change.  The issue is what is in the best interests of the child.  If that best interest is having custody with the aunt, the court could certainly order that on a temporary basis. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters