QUESTION

What if you are unable to serve divorce papers to the other spouse?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
What if your unable to serve divorce papers to the other spouse? where do you go from there? We know the address but she will not give up the apartment number.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Irvine, CA
Partner at Hadjian Law
2 Awards
Substitute service.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
There are many ways to get a person "Served" with court documents when they try to avoid service. When someone tries to play games like hide and seek, we can also play that game, but we will win the game. When you are dealing with difficult people, a competent lawyer can get the job done.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
There are alternatives to personal service, you should consult a family law attorney or facilitator about applying to the court for permission to use one.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
There are numerous ways to get someone served. If you are in my area, please contact me for a free consultation to discuss. If personal service is impossible, then service by publication may be an option.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to apply to the court for permission to post or publish in a newspaper in the town where the spouse was last known to live. There will be a publication charge. Once the court is satisfied that appropriate notice has been given the case can proceed.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters