QUESTION

what if you want to divorce your spouse and want to leave spouse and move out. Will that be considered abandonment or will I have to file seperation?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
what if you want to divorce your spouse and want to leave spouse and move out. Will that be considered abandonment or will I have to file seperation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question requires more information and cannot be answered in this forum.  What constitutes desertion will be based on the individual facts in your case.  For example, if you left the home was it by agreement?  Did you have a justification for leaving, if there is no agreement? What circumstances motivated you to leave the home?  The answer to these questions is important and needs to be carefully discussed before an answer can be provided.  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Legal advice is based on the specific facts in your case, as applied to the existing law. I suggest that you confer with an experienced family lawyer, in your area to discuss this matter in greater detail. Most lawyers charge by the hour for an initial consult, therefore, please discuss fees upfront to avoid any misunderstandings.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters