QUESTION

What if your married for 25 yrs and husband left without a 30 day notice

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
While there is no actual notice requirement for a marital separation, it could be considered desertion or abandonment if you did not consent to his leaving.  This would give you legal grounds for divorce or to seek spousal support, if he was supporting you during the marriage.  A claim for spousal support can be filed in your local Juvenile & Domestic Relations District Court or as a Separate Maintenance action in the Circuit Court.  Spousal support can also be requested pursuant to a divorce, but you don't have to file a divorce to get monetary support.  However, other property issues, such as division of retirement benefits or other assets would have to be determined in a divorce, if you are unable to settle it between the two of you.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters