QUESTION

what ifa 10 yearolddoesnot want to comply with regular sleep overvisits with siblings at fathersapartment?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Father blindsidedfamily amonth ago o f his intention to separate from their mother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
without knowing a lot of the details, this is a hard question to answer.  but, generally speaking,  courts, child psychologists, etc.  believe that it's important for children to maintain a close relationshipw with both parents, even if the parents have separated.  children don't always know what's best for them.  you wouldn't let a 10 year old tell you he will only drink beer with dinner, so you might also not let a ten year old choose whether or not to sleep at dad's house.   i can't tell you what would happen in your particular case, because different facts produce different court opinions, but i can tell you that the court  looks to protect and maintain the best interests of the children, and those children are not always the best judge of what's good for them.  best of luck.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters