QUESTION

What impact does filing for divorce have if it's done before 10 years of marriage or after?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
In the state of Kansas, what impact does filing for divorce have if it's done before 10 years of marriage or after? Does it affect the split of assets, 401K, etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
Yes, although there is no particular law, 10 years is used as a rule of thumb in determining if alimony will be a consideration.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters