QUESTION

What is a ballpark cost of a Paternity Suit?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
$2500 Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The filing fee and service of process is around 400, and to hire an attorney, if it is a contested case will be probably at least 2-3 thousand dollars as a retainer, perhaps more, for just a retainer.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters