QUESTION

what is a fair maintance payment to the wife in divorce. wife makes $ 16,000 a yr. husband makes $ 57,000 a yr. ,2 grown childern ,married 23 yrs.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
      The  starting point for spousal support in a long term marriage is 50% of the available net income. Twenty three years is certainly a long term marriage. Using a support tax program, I calculated  support at 50% using your two incomes listed for support at $1,541 per month. The court has to consider all of the factors under the maintenance statute and has discretion in setting the amount of support and the duration, but the law is clear that after a long term marriage, the starting point is 50% as indefinite maintnenace, that would only terminate upon death of either party or your remarriage.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 5:14 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters