QUESTION

What is a reasonable time period to type up final decree after receiving judges decision on granting the divorce and an equitable division of property

Asked on Aug 09th, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Virginia case, Separated for over 2 1/2 years, finally got judges decision in matter, paid all invoices, over $4000 to this lawyer, which includes $400 still on retainer to cover typing and submitting final decree and ready to pay any remaining amount owed...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum. Lawyers.com offers general information.  You are asking a  fact-specific question that will be governed by the information in your particular case.  There is no way to address this issue without a careful review of your file, including the pleadings, and more importantly, the transcript.  If the Judge made an equitable distribution award, all of the particulars of the court's ruling must be included in the Order.  This usually involves securing a copy of the transcript ruling and preparing the order consistent with the transcript.  There is no way to predict how much time will be involved in reviewing the file, documents presented as part of the case, transcript, including statutory language, etc.  I suggest that you contact the lawyer who was asked to prepare the Order and request both a time estimate and cost approximation.  Best of luck~
Answered on Aug 27th, 2019 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters