QUESTION

What is a verified return of service of summons?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
Certificate of service
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Here are some general definitions: Summons: A written notice informing a person of a lawsuit against him or her, and tells them when and where to appear in court. Certificate of Service: A form filed with a court's clerk's office stating that the opposing party in a lawsuit *received *copies of papers filed in the case.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters