QUESTION

What is attorney's legal requirement to prepare for a divorce trial?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce 2 years ago. I have spent $60,000 so far. Divsion of assets are simple, no children. I have been through 2 mandatory settlement conferences to no avail. My wife is delusional regarding assets, self representing, refuses to settle and wants a trial. My attorney says that he is required by law to "meet and confer" with her for trial preparation. My wife pledged that she will legally bankrupt me by running up attorney fees. What are my options?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not much, if she is really, and you have proof she is intentionally running up the fees you can ask your attorney to bring it to the attention of the Court and seek reimbursement, but know that such is very rarely granted.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Ask your atty to file at issue and get a court date.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your legal options are to prove that she is being frivolous in her accusations and perhaps get the court to order her to pay a good portion of your attorney fees. You may also want to consider consulting with other counsel to review how your attorney has handled the case.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
It seems to me that your options are clear. If your matter has been on-going for 2 years and you have spent $60,000 on legal fees, I think it is time you considered getting a new attorney.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters