QUESTION

What is average cost of divorce?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I left my wife of 41 years last Sept. 1st. Things are not working at all. I have retired last Nov 3rd and I have been giving her support weekly. My personal bills I am paying and the wife is not paying anything but her house payment and local bills to keep the house and car. I am trying to get insurance from VA but her income and my SS is over limit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, there is no average cost for divorce because the fee will be based on the time necessary for your particular case.  If you and your wife agree on all/most issues, and it is pretty straightforward, I would estimate up to $5,000.  If you do not agree, and it takes longer to work out the terms, then it would cost more.     If you would like to discuss your case, please let me know.  Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters