QUESTION

What is best to do before get married, to protect both parties from later arguments or disagreements if a divorce occur.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have different financials status. We have agreed though that whatever each of us  owns before the marriage to remain untouched and not to claim if a divorce comes on the future. How it would be the best way to accomplish that. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A prenuptial agreement is the best way to go.  You can include provisions that each of you keep your own assets and liabilities as your own separate property during the marriage, how to treat jointly acquired property in the event of divorce, etc.  You can also address such issues as alimony in the event of a divorce.  A properly drawn prenuptial agreement can turn an otherwise contentious divorce proceeding into a stress-free uncontested divorce.      
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters