QUESTION

What is consent judgment? In mediation, how do you know your best interest is being represented?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
Contacted a lawyer for information here in Fenton, MO and they suggested consent judgment. They explained it, but still confused. Why would my estranged spouse agree to use just one lawyer that basically represents me? What exactly is the difference between this and mediation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Mediation is to find an agreement. A consent judgment puts an agreement in writing and is signed by the Judge.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters