QUESTION

What is considered child abondonment?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
My child currently lives with his mother, she is about to leave for military basic training. if she leaves my child with out my consent and court orders with my grandma, is it considered child abondonment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
Generally, a child should be placed with the non-deploying parent. It would be best to go back to court and raise the issue now to avoid not being able to serve her when she's overseas.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters