QUESTION

What is generally the charge for preparation of a QDRO?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is important that your QDRO is prepared and processed correctly.  The professionals that prepare these charge an initial fee of approximately $800 to $1300.00.  Their price depends on how complicated the order is.  The cost is typically shared equally by the two spouses. Parties will prepare and process these themselves at minimal cost directly through the financial insitute that holds the account.  But, if an error is made in the preparation or processing, you may lose out on funds you were entitled to. My firm does not prepare these directly.  If you need a referral, please call. Zawtocki Law Offices, PLLC        
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters