QUESTION

What is his best option to reimburse filing fees?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I’m asking for my brother. His ex-wife filed for divorce in May 2013. The decree has now been ordered (March 2014). The judge ordered that he reimburse his ex-wife for half of the filing fees for the divorce IOA $87. He went to the clerk’s office and they informed it was paid in May 2013 therefore there’s nothing due. He is not sure at this point to mail a check to his ex-wife or to pay it through her attorney. He does not want communication with her at this point and she is very deceitful and often tries to find ways to get more money.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Pay it through her attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
He should pay it through the Clerk's office for his former wife and mark in the memo section of the check what it is for.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact her attorney, and pay it through his/her office. Be sure to get a receipt of delivery.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He needs an attorney, and should send the money, via a check, to her attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, he needs to send a check made out to the ex to her attorney. The attorney will forward it to the ex.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Send her a check for half the fees and make a copy of the check for your records.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Send her a check with a note in the memo line saying for reimbursement for filing fee. That should be the end of it.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
First, read the court order carefully and make sure it doesn't give any more detail about how he is to pay. Next, contact her attorney by fax or email and ask for a written reply letting him know how he is to pay his reimbursement. Keep a copy of this request and the attorney's response and proof of the payment (the cancelled check with the endorsement on the back), just in case there is any problem later.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters