QUESTION

What is involved in taking my child support order back to have our son's dad pay 50% of extra curricular activites?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son's dad pays child support but we set an amount so it's not the percentage is is required to pay. Our son is 11 now and involved in sports and school things and I would like it to me ordered that his dad pay 50% of the cost of those things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you have primary placement and he is paying the full 17% gross monthly percentage, he would not have any obligations above that to pay for variable costs. If on the other hand, you have a shared placement arrangement, both of your incomes are considered in the formula and variable costs would be a consideration. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 11:21 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters