QUESTION

What is it mean to order to sow cause for temporary oder in a summons petition with minor children when filing for a divorce

Asked on Nov 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband and I mutually agreed to seperate with the possibility to make our marriage work; in the mean time he was placed on Huber home electronic monitoring system so he chose to stay residing in West Bend,WI in which we both resided at one time due to financial situations and drug and alcohol abuse I decided to move up north to my mothers home where now CPS is involved with a temporary safety plan with supervision of me with my children cause I'm the one whom is made to look bad or have a more serious addiction issue than my spouse. Now his mother whom he resides with completely and fully financially supports him and enables decision making concerning our children. All while in her eyes her son(my husband) cannot do no wrong while being on electronic bracelet monitoring and is forced to be sober and clean. But my husband and mother in law are directiong actions from both of us and our past year of the drug abuse and many other actions solely blaming it on me and I'm cornered. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
When a divorce or legal separation gets filed, and particularly where there are minor children, it is quite customary that one of the parties would request an initial court hearing to determine temporary issues while the divorce is pending. The ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE AND AFFIDAVIT are the legal papers that get filed to request the initial court hearing. At the initial court hearing, the family court commissioner will decide temporary issues such as custody, placement, child support, health insurance, paying for unpaid medical bills, which bank accounts the parties can use, which vehicles they can drive, what debts have to be paid, along with other similar temporary financial issues. It is quite common, and in some counties, may even be automatically required. I don't know how to comment on the other part of your post, because it sounds like you both have some serious issues and I think you are asking us to weigh in on what your chances may be on getting placement of your children. It is difficult to that from the limited information that you have posted.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2017 at 6:33 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters