QUESTION

What is my best option to have an access about the address of my daughter?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex is married but he and his wife have separate residences. Every time my ex takes her for visitation, she goes over to his wife's residence and I've been asking for her physical address but he won't provide it to me. Can I say it's not OK that my daughter is living at a house and I have no information?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Linda D. Smith, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Utah you are definitely entitled to know where your child is during visitation. You will probably have to take him back to court for contempt for failing and/or refusing to provide that information.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
He should provide the information of where the child is and a contact number.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does your order say? If it says that he has to give you the address where he takes your daughter, then you tell him that you will move to have him held in contempt unless he tells you. If the order does not provide that, tell you will do it anyway. It may shake him up enough to tell you.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Look to your divorce decree to see if he is under any obligation to notify you of the address for your daughter is staying when he is with her. If the decree is silent on this subject (and it usually isn't), then it should be relatively easy for you to find out where your ex-husband and his wife live respectively. How? There are several ways. If you have your ex-husband's name and the name of his current wife, try doing an Internet search by their names and the cities where they live (I assume you know the city in which they live). If you can't find their addresses by using the free services available to you online, you can often pay a few dollars to get access to private databases that may have more specific information. If the online option bears no fruit, you can hire a private investigator to track down your ex-husband's address and that of his wife. If that doesn't work, you may just want to do a little private sluething of your own and follow your ex-husband's car the next time he drives away from your house when he picks up your daughter for his parent time.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters