QUESTION

What is my defense against a lease lawsuit after divorce?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2011 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife and I split in October of 2004. At the time we were living in an apartment in Ohio that had both of our names and my previous father-in-law's name on the lease. She refused to sign on the lease by herself or to have me removed. I had it specifically put into my divorce decree that I was not liable for the apartment. I have had debt collectors contact me and I have sent them copies of the decree and they have left me alone. It was even removed from my credit. I have recently been named as a defendant in a lawsuit stating that I owe the money that remained after she broke the lease. Should I try to contact the plaintiff myself or what legal actions should I take? I also live eleven hours away from my former residence and the courts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The landlord was not a party to your divorce and does not have to honor the decree. If your wife is a defendant to the lawsuit also, you file a cross-claim against her stating that, pursuant to the divorce decree, she is liable for any money you have to pay the landlord. If she is not a defendant in the lawsuit, you have to bring her into it. You can also file a contempt motion in the domestic relations court against her. You need to contact an attorney where the suit was filed to represent you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters