QUESTION

what is my ex facing? will there be jail time involved if found guilty

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
Hello, on October 2012 I called the cops on my bf for hitting me. He was arrested and bailed out the next morning. He's facing three charges. Spousal abuse as a misdemeanor, the other for child endangerment misdemeanor, & for vandalism misdemeanor. He also broke his probation because he had a dui. The DA told me that they're going to see if they can charge him with something else for hitting me while I was pregnant and leaving me with a black eye. He has a conference pre-trail may 8th. I wanted idea what he could be facing. He does has a lawyer and he's fighting it and denying Eveything of course.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your ex could be looking at jail time, anger management classes, parenting classes, community service or any combination thereof.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters