QUESTION

What is my first step to file for custody in a non-married seperation ?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have a 9 month old child. We have recently decided that its best for us to separate. I believe we will not have many issues coming to a custody agreement during a mediation process, however I don't know what the first step is to get a mediation going ? I live in Iowa and would go to the LInn County Court House
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
First step would be to hire a lawyer to go with you in your mediation process. Your attorney can best guide you over the possible options and ensure you and your child get the best deal possible in mediation. Even if mediation fails, your attorney can move forward using the regular litigation methods to get you what you want. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters