QUESTION

what is my legal right to electronic testimony?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
.Does anyone have a thought or know what is my legal right to electronic testimony? I am Canadian and this is for Erie County court in Buffalo NY. A magistrate has recommended our case go before a judge.. My husband is up on a 7th violation, magistrate recommends 15 days. I live in a different country. approx 2-3 hours away. it would be a financial and physical hardship for me to attend physically as not only is my husband in arrears so I have little income. but I was in a car accident. and have requested to the Judge I appear electronically and he and the staff have been a biased/rude and unreasonable and have said. NO. and I got feed back that he will remand it to Feb. until I am well enough and saved enough money to take that long journey. Pathetic courthouse!!. it is so unfair I get restraining orders without trial or right to council but my husband gets off 7 violations. never after 23 times has ever had to submit his
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the circumstances. Family Court allows electronic appearance under some circumstances.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters