QUESTION

What is my next step and does my original divorce paperwork expire?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce on December 2015. My husband and I still have not agreed on a MSA. Also, he refuses to sign the MSA.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Original paperwork does not expire unless the court sets your case for a hearing to decide if the case should be dismissed for lack of prosecution, I.e., following through with the necessary steps to resolve the case. Many of the divorce cases (depending on the county) just stay inactive for years. Next step is to complete the paperwork and forms and submit these to court and requests a default judgment of divorce. Generally, the judge will simply divide community property (if any) including any community debts equally between the spouses, and grant the divorce. The judge could also order the child and/or spousal support if applicable, as well as orders regarding child custody. It's much better to encourage the husband to sign MSA.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
make sure all disclosure documents are filed then file a memo to set the case for trial. The court will then set your case for a mandatory settlement conference and trial. Lawyers at the court will help with the mandatory settlement conference.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters