QUESTION

What is my obligation to a house I can't live in because I'm being abused?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband kicked me out of a house we own together. He said if I didn't leave he would kill my dog. I'm currently four months pregnant so he didn't hit or kick me this time. He has been verbally and physically abusive in the past. I don't want to leave in the house in fear. I wanna move out on my own. What process do I have to take in order to cut my obligation with the mortgage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to see a lawyer immediately who practices family law in your county. You have all kinds of divorce law issues-possible PFA, spousal support, and upcoming equitable distribution of the home and custody. If your name is on the mortgage, you will not be able to get off of it until your divorce is settled unless your husband lets you out which is unlikely.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters