QUESTION

What is my right?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was a house wife for over 10 years taking care of my daughter who is 9 years old today and produced no income. I am in the process of getting a divorce due to consistent verbal abuse from my soon to be ex husband that wants to take me to cleaners at the expense of providing a sustainable environment for my 9 year old daughter. I have a soon to be ex husband that wants to take me to the cleaners. I need to find out what my rights are. I need to talk to a family law/divorce lawyer that has at least 10 years of experience and that is creative and assertive in the decision making process.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You do have rights but you also have duties. You should start calling family law attorneys in your county for an initial consultation to find out what those rights and duties are. You can check the length of practice of an attorney by going on line to the California State Bar Association's web site and typing in the name of any attorney you wish to research.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Contact your local bar association and ask for the name of a family law specialist. If you decide to mediate your case, use an experienced family law attorney to do the mediation. Sounds though like he's not going to want to mediate. You should get spousal and child support and 1/2 of the assets and debts incurred during the marriage, maybe retirement, depends on what you have.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
You at the least should be getting child and spousal support. Also, you are entitled to 1/2 of the property including any pensions or retirement accounts. You may not get those until he is eligible to retire.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters