QUESTION

What is my statute of limitation after 23 years of marriage and will I have any entitlement of his retirement pay?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex-husband filed for the divorce after 23 years of our marriage. He will be retiring soon next year and moving to the Philippines. I have no idea of my entitlement of his retirement. He cashed out his 401k without me knowing it. He owed taxes and I end up paying for it. I am helpless, please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You have rights to the community retirement plans. You can request your interest in the divorce action and then obtain a court order called a Qualified Domestic Relations Order that is sent to the retirement plan to obtain your interest or payments.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters