QUESTION

what is Nevadas Legal limit of intrest allowed on a personal Loan compounded bi-weekly ?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have several loans to cover Cancer treatments for my wife.I'm without insurance. These loan repayments are broken down into bi-weekly payments over 6 months. Refinance charges equal loan plus 30% intrest every 2 weeks of entire loan plus intrest amount. I now owe more then one years salary. My payments don't cover the intrest. Which is compounded every 2 weeks plus 30%
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Nevada has some of the worst ususry laws in the country.  Yoiu may want to contact the credit debt department at the Legal Aid Center of Sounthern Nevada -- they have assisted many people in similar circumstances escape impossible payment provisions of that kind.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters