QUESTION

What is status of "gift" house in divorce

Asked on Apr 05th, 2018 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My GF has a marriage that has been dead for at least 5 years. She and her husband have been married for 27 years and have grown kids. 4 years ago they declared bankrupcy and lost their home. Since then she received a inheritance and bought a $250,000 house with it. She wants to know if in PA would she be obligated to share 50% of the proceeds with him since she bought the house with an inheritance. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
From what you say, your girlfriend is talking about filing in Pennsylvania. If that is the case then you need to direct your questions to attorneys over there. But, if you are here and she is your girlfriend, is she living here in Utah? If so, she could file here for divorce and I'd be able to advise you, and her. Let me know. David R. Hartwig drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Apr 06th, 2018 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters