QUESTION

What is the age in the state of Ga for allowing the child to decide what parent he/she chooses to live with?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
The Court will consider the child's wish at the age of 12, but they have to be 14 to make an election that the Court will have to follow [absent some bad facts].
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters