QUESTION

What is the age of consent to move out of parents' care without having to be emancipated?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am 16 years old going on 17 in October, and live in Ohio. I was wondering if I could leave the care of my parents at the age of 17 without having to be emancipated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
In Ohio you are a minor until you turn 18. It sounds as if there are problems at home that need to be addressed. Your school counselor would be a great place to start.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters