QUESTION

What is the age that a child can be left alone and why?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I'm curious about what the legal age for a child to be left alone.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In Wisconsin at least there is no statutory law on the subject. It should always depend on the maturity and reliability of the child. Many family lawyers would sayin the absence of specific information about a childthat 12 years old is a reasonable choice.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
12 yrs is the common "norm". You are welcome to call and engage Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC to potentially represent you.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
At least in Nebraska I do not believe there is one specific age v
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I don't address curiosities for free.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters