QUESTION

What is the age to move out of parent’s house legally?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
In Illinois my son who is 16 is dating a 17 yr old girl. They have been dating for about 3 years always supervised but his girlfriend has come to our house showing classic signs of child abuse. IE Black eyes, burns that look like they come from a car cigarette lighter, Bruises on arms and legs. I have asked the girl many times and she has told me both nothing was happening or yes and she was seeing DCFS. Well at the age of 17 she wants to know if she could move in with us till she graduates high school in 2 1/2 more years. My son will graduate before her. We have a spare room downstairs where she could sleep and he sleeps upstairs. I stay up late most nights 1-3 A.M so can assure you there would be no hanky panky. I don't think she would turn her parents in if I did call the cops and got them involved and I am already treading on thin ice as something has to have been said as she was not allowed to come down this summer. (I asked a couple people who knew this girl if they knew if she was getting abused). She had to go to my other sons Girlfriends house and spend the night to come over for our 4th of July and Thanksgiving BBQ's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled custody attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& possibly a quote to represent you &/or the girl). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your, & the girl's, legal rights.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters