QUESTION

What is the average fee for legal representation (private attorney) in establishing initial child support?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Assuming baby is born and paternity has been established. Just looking for estimated amount of typical retainer fee and/or estimated total number of hours a seasoned attorney should require to prepare for court case and spend in hearings. If you provide an estimated hourly fee please estimate the total number of hours an attorney would typically invest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Between $1,500.00 and $2,500.00
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters