QUESTION

What is the best action to go about requesting a paternity test before moving forward with the child support case?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband got served with child support two days after we got married, even though his daughter’s mother ended the relationship back in late January and has had all this time to file for child support, but every so often try and ask for him to come back to her while we were together, until we got married. My husband is beginning to become skeptical whether or not he is the father or not due to her flirting with other men during the time they were dating and around the time she got pregnant. At this point, he wants to just know if she is his daughter or not and doesn't want to get trapped into something when there is the possibility she isn't and the mother has known. He did sign the birth certificate. If proved he isn't the father, does he still have to pay child support and does his name remain on the birth certificate or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would need some more information to fully answer your question. First of all was you husband married to the ex at the time the child was born? If so, in Michigan, he is presumed by law to be the father. He can certainly petition the court to prove that he is the father, but in the meantime, he is probably better off making the payments until you have some ruling from the court which is ordering the child support in the first place.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters