QUESTION

What is the best action to take to cancel the visitation and arrange an adoption of the child by the step- parent?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
There is an order for visitation in Family court and the parent has not seen the child in 12 years and the child is 15 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You would need to petition the court to change the visitation order. For the child to be adopted, the parental rights of the other parent would have to be terminated.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters