QUESTION

What is the best and most inexpensive option to obtain custody of my cousin with autism?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
We need guardianship of my cousin who has autism, he 41 yrs old & unable to speak. He mostly lives in facilities. However my grandmother wants custody so he can be moved to our home town in another state where she resides. Should we obtain guardianship, conservatorship, or power of attorney. We have little money, what's best & most inexpensive option? Can anyone help us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file for Conservatorship. Check your local court to see whether they have a free clinic to help you do this.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters