QUESTION

What is the best course of action for a divorce?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved to another state. We have no children or joint property. We would like make this simple and easy and would like not to have to appear in court if possible.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Too many variables to answer. Speak with a Para-legal service or a local attorney about an uncontested divorce.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Retaining a lawyer is almost always a good investment in a divorce-although one lawyer can not represent both of you at once. Some clerks of court offices have helping sessions with volunteer law students, who can help you fill out forms. In states where use of forms in encouraged, the two of you might well be able to file a joint petition on your own.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, you can probably get this accomplished when an attorney in FL is hired. If you and the spouse can agree upon the division of marital assets and obligations, then it can be uncontested. That is much easier and much swifter, and much less expensive than a contested divorce. You just have to agree upon all issues, and you can probably hire an attorney in FL to prepare all the documentation that is needed.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters