QUESTION

What is the best custody arrangement for my wife and I's situation?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My wife and I are getting an uncontested divorce. We are trying to figure out how custody will work with this scenario in mind: She is moving back in with her parents and plans on attending school at night. She will have the kids during the day while I work. I will have them after work and they will stay overnight with me Monday through Friday. I don't want child support from her because she needs to concentrate on school and our kids, and not worry about working. This is temporary until she finished school. Could you please help shed some light on this issue? Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like your wife and you have worked out an agreeable plan that works to the benefit of the minor children. Put this in writing as a Parenting Agreement and take it to court to be adopted into an order. I don't think the court will have any problems with it.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If you folks agree it can be reduced to writing then approved by the court.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:57 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have done fine by yourself.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
It sounds like the arrangement you described is feasible and practical for your situation. This is essentially a "joint legal decision making" arrangement (formerly known as joint custody), with the parenting time schedule exactly as you indicated below. It sounds like the time will balance out if they are with her during the day and with you at night, and then after she finishes school, you guys can discuss the appropriate "permanent" arrangement.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters