QUESTION

What is the best prcedure to divorce if I do not know where my spouse is living? How?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have not heard from my husband in at least 15 years. He left 20 years or so ago and was a drug addict. I now want a divorce and I do not know how to go about it.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court to serve by publication.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and serve him through publication in a legal newspaper.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Florida has what is called Divorce by Publication. It is complicated and you will need an attorney. You can be divorced in about 180 days by that process.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can get a default divorce .. you need to know how to use alternate service methods available under the Michigan Court Rules. If you cannot figure it out it will be best if you hire an attorney to do it for you.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney to assist you. You need to first make a good faith effort to locate him through any means available, including possibly hiring an investigator to try to locate him. If that fails, then you can serve him via publication. It is a very specific process that needs to be done properly. Therefore, you should hire an attorney to assist you. In the meantime, detailed answers (under Florida Law) to many frequently asked questions regarding divorce, custody, visitation, child support, alimony, paternity and other.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You must seek him via a private investigator and, if not found, serve him by publication.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
You can have him served through publication. The court can order that he be given notice of the divorce proceeding by a notice published in a newspaper or legal publication. This takes the place of having him personally served with a summons.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to file a motion for alternate service of you Complaint for Divorce and Summons.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Consult an experienced family law attorney. He or she will know how to go about attempting service and then if needed doing service by publication. Plus all the rest of the matters which must be considered in a divorce but because of your circumstances may be rather easier. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You would have to request that a curator be appointed to accept service in his behalf and attempt to locate him.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You file for divorce, make diligent efforts to serve him and then if you can't find him, you must publish notice in the newspaper of the last place her lived.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
You can retain an attorney to assist you. It will not be a problem to get the divorce even though you don't know where your spouse is. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney to assist you. If should not be too difficult or expensive.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Look at the pro se forms from the Supreme Court or visit with an experienced lawyer. If reasonable efforts to locate your spouse are unsuccessful, there are other methods to serve him (such as by publication).
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters