QUESTION

what is the best state to file for a divorce while I am stationed overseas?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am a California resident< my spouse is a Kentucky resident, we are stationed overseas, Bahrain. Which state should I file for divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You would have to file in California, unless your spouse is residing in Kentucky. Since you are a California resident you should file for divorce in California.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2017 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters