QUESTION

What is the best thing to do if now she is saying she is going to sue for adultery?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is currently going through a divorce and the wife knows about me. She lets the kids be around me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can be sued for Alienation of Affection or Criminal Conversation if you engaged in a romantic or sexual relationship with the Husband prior to his date of separation. If your romantic relationship began after date of separation, then the law says you cannot be sued for either of the two claims. Wife knowing about the relationship or even condoning it, if it occurred before the date of separation, is not a defense. It can be used to convince a jury that the damages should be little or nothing, but it can't usually be used to have the suit dismissed. You need to consult an attorney. The specific facts are very important in cases like yours.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters