QUESTION

What is the best way to figure out custody of a child?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Right now my ex boyfriend and I have split custody. It wasn't assigned by a court it was something we were trying to work out on our own. It is at a point where it just isn't working and we need something set in stone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to file for custody at your local courthouse. If you both cannot work out a schedule, they'll assign you to a conciliator/mediator/hearing officer/judge who will either help you work it out or make a decision.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters