QUESTION

What is the best way to "fire" a lawyer who has more than once lost documents pertaining to a divorce case?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
A friend recently received a letter of apology from her lawyer who has lost documents in the past and did not send financial documents to the court or her husband's attorney, and who also does not return calls. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
If you intend to hire another attorney to replace the current attorney, then your future attorney will know what to do. If you do not intend to hire another attorney, then write a letter to your current attorney informing him/her to cease all work immediately and file a motion to withdraw. 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters