QUESTION

what is the best way to get full custody back from the grandparants

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
my mom and stepdad had guardianship over my kids and i've done everything my mom ask me to do to get them back but now she won't let me have them back so what is the best way
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You must return to Court to demonstrate that whatever problems you had that allowed grandparents to get the kids have now been resolved and it is now in the childrens' best interest to be with you.  Biological parents have a preference in guardianship laws. But simply being the a biological parent is not always enough. The siuation is fact sensitive.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters